identity theft
[…] If the crime is considered "aggravated," the penalty may be as much as 3.75 years.

What is identity theft?

According to Arizona law, identity theft is defined as knowingly taking, manufacturing, or using another person or entity's identifying information without their consent for any unlawful purpose. Three elements define this law:

1) Did you know you were taking someone else's information?

2) Did you use the information without the owner's consent?

3) Did you use the information for any unlawful purpose?

The First Element: Did you know?

Statute ARS § 13-2008 (A): "A person commits taking the identity of another person or entity if the person knowingly takes, purchases, manufactures, records, possesses or uses any personal identifying information..."

In essence, this element means that the offender had to know that they were using someone else's information. While this may seem obvious, it is a vital detail to spell out in the law. For example, imagine that you are making an online purchase on a shared computer. You allow auto-fill to complete your order, only to discover later that your roommate's information had been saved over yours. You inadvertently used their name and credit card information on your purchase.

While this is an unfortunate mistake and an awkward conversation with your roommate, it is not identity theft because you did not know the wrong information was applied.

The second element: Did you have consent?

Statute ARS § 13-2008 (A): "...uses any personal identifying information or entity identifying information of another person or entity, including a real or fictitious person or entity, without the consent of that other person or entity..."

This facet of the law deals with authorization. Using the previous scenario, imagine that instead of accidentally using your roommate's information, you did so on purpose at their request. If your roommate gives you all of their details and asks you to make a purchase on their behalf, you have permission to use the information as long as you are using it within the terms of their consent. It becomes identity theft if you use the information in a way your roommate did not intend or allow.

The third element: did you intend to break the law?

Statute ARS § 13-2008 (A): "...with the intent to obtain or use the other person's or entity's identity for any unlawful purpose..."

This is the most critical element. Did you intend to break the law? If you set out to steal a person or entity's information for your personal gain, you have fulfilled this criminal element.